Back To News Listing TAP WATER ADVISORY | Saturday, October 24, 2020

Tap Water Results


 

Random testing of the tap water has disclosed elevated levels of lead in some of our residences.


What does this mean?


Under authority of the Safe Water Act, EPA set the action level for lead in drinking water at 15 ppb. This means utilities must ensure that water from the customer's tap does not exceed this level in at least 90 percent of the homes sampled. The action level is the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow. If water from the tap exceeds this limit, the utility must take certain steps to correct the problem. The EPA has set the Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) for lead at zero. The MCLG is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.


We are taking a number of steps to correct the problem. We are sampling every six months so we can closely monitor the lead levels in our water supply. In addition we are initiating this Public Education campaign and we will monitor our source water, initiate controls to reduce the corrosivity of our water and initiate lead service line replacement. The Village is using an "Optimal Corrosion Control Treatment" of polyphosphate.


 


What are the Health effects of lead


Lead can cause serious health problems if too much enters your body from drinking water or other sources. It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body. The greatest risk of lead exposure is to infants, young children, and pregnant women. Scientists have linked the effects of lead on the brain with lowered IQ in children. Adults with kidney problems and high blood pressure can be affected by low levels of lead more than healthy adults. Lead is stored in the bones, and it can be released later in life. During pregnancy, the child receives lead from the mother's bones, which may affect brain development.



SOURCES?


 

 



Most human lead exposure comes from soil, inhaling dust or easting paint chips however, 10 to 20 % comes from drinking water. Lead is rarely found in source water, but it enters tap water through plumbing materials. Homes built before 1986 are more likely to have lead pipes, fixtures and solder, however new homes are also at risk: even legally lead-free plumbing may contain up to 8% lead. The most common problem is with brass or chrome plated brass faucets and fixtures which can leach significant amounts of lead into the water, especially hot water.

 
What can I do?

Run your water to flush out lead

Use cold water for cooking and making baby formula

Do not boil water to remove lead

Look for alternative sources or treatment of water

Test your water for lead.

Call us at 723-3261
Identify if your fixtures contain lead

 

 



 

 

Map - Colfax IL
Quick Contact Links
  • VILLAGE CLERK'S OFFICE
  • (309) 723-3261 - (309) 723-3711(FAX)
  • COLFAX POLICE DEPARTMENT
  • "911"- (309) 723-6241 (NON-EMERGENCY)
  • PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT
  • (309) 723-3261
  • PAY UTILITIES ONLINE